Guelph Runners
Drawn Together
to Become Faster Runners

  This year's race was one of the fastest in the history of the Fergus Highland Games.  Not only were the winning times fast, but there was great depth in every age group.  You had to be fast in order to make third place in any age group.  The top three were under 31:08, the top three masters were under 36 minutes, the top three 19 and younger were under 37 minutes, the top three women were under 40 minutes.  This is even more impressive in that the course has not been known as a fast one, with its big hill and kilometres of rollers.

           
Fergus Highland Games 10km, Sunday August 10th
                   ********** AWARDS LIST **************
               ********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 Krestena Sullivan          34 Kitchener       38:26.3
    2 Tahira Dosani                29 Guelph          38:55.9
    3 Christina Clark              33 Guelph          39:13.9
                ********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 Michael Njoroge             29 hamilton        30:39.6
    2 Stephen Drew                30 Waterloo        31:07.4
    3 Derek Nakluski               26 Kitchener       31:07.7
            ********** MALE MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********
    1 Zeljko Sabol                    41 Elmira          33:15.5
           ********** FEMALE MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********
    1 Jodie Karrow                  42 Belwood         39:38.7
                  ********** AGE-GROUP RESULTS **********
Number of records: 50
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1     9 John Johnston                    18 34:19.2
    2    12 Cody Beals                       18 35:43.9
    3    16 Eric Low                         19 36:54.3
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1    32 Jennifer Dowling-Medley          17 41:39.0
    2   115 Carly Vandergriendt              19 56:56.0
    3   125 Lauren Janeway                   11 58:43.0
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1     4 Paul Njoroge                     28 32:02.3
    2     5 Lucas McAneney                   21 32:13.0
    3     8 Chris Hartman                    24 33:53.3
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    42 Kelly Wilton                     24 43:49.0
    2    48 Katie White                      27 45:14.2
    3    82 Michelle Spencer                 29 50:51.7
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    10 Matthew Ort                      39 35:04.8
    2    13 Alan Ross                        31 36:07.9
    3    14 Adam Marsella                    33 36:13.4
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    50 Jane Widdecombe                  34 45:26.9
    2    65 Karen Gordon                     32 48:26.0
    3    69 Julia Mitchell                   37 48:48.6
              ********** MASTERS AGE-GROUP RESULTS **********
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    35 Anna Contini                     48 42:48.3
    2    41 karen lemieux                    46 43:45.0
    3    45 margaret leeming-watson          45 44:51.9
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1     7 Laszlo Orosz                     40 33:36.3
    2    11 Chris Serran                     40 35:22.5
    3    20 luke hohenadel                   49 38:53.7
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    68 Judith Dowling                   58 48:43.1
    2    80 Jane Carpenter                   52 50:14.3
    3   129 Wendy Fraser                     54 59:21.0
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    27 paul benham                      51 40:02.7
    2    28 Bryan Stride                     57 40:37.8
    3    33 Allen Parkinson                  50 41:47.0
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 97
    1   134 Cheri Gregory                    64 61:03.0
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 97
    1    66 Doug Badger                      60 48:32.1
    2   126 Jerry Greenfield                 60 58:44.0
    3   164 David Mitchell                   71        
                                                                  
            Fergus Highland Games 10km, Sunday August 10th 9am
Place Name                            Age S City            Time    Pace 
===== =============================== === = =============== ======= =====
    1 Michael Njoroge                  29 M hamilton        30:39.6  3:04
    2 Stephen Drew                     30 M Waterloo        31:07.4  3:07
    3 Derek Nakluski                   26 M Kitchener       31:07.7  3:07
    4 Paul Njoroge                     28 M hamilton        32:02.3  3:13
    5 Lucas McAneney                   21 M Sudbury         32:13.0  3:14
    6 Zeljko Sabol                     41 M Elmira          33:15.5  3:20
    7 Laszlo Orosz                     40 M Oakville        33:36.3  3:22
    8 Chris Hartman                    24 M Kitchener       33:53.3  3:24
    9 John Johnston                    18 M Rockwood        34:19.2  3:26
   10 Matthew Ort                      39 M Guelph          35:04.8  3:31
   11 Chris Serran                     40 M Guelph          35:22.5  3:33
   12 Cody Beals                       18 M Fergus          35:43.9  3:35
   13 Alan Ross                        31 M Waterloo        36:07.9  3:37
   14 Adam Marsella                    33 M Georgetown      36:13.4  3:38
   15 Josh Kramer                      33 M Guelph          36:15.5  3:38
   16 Eric Low                         19 M mansfield       36:54.3  3:42
   17 Robert Berg                      28 M Fergus          37:52.3  3:48
   18 Austin Trap                      15 M Elmira          37:59.9  3:48
   19 Krestena Sullivan                34 F Kitchener       38:26.3  3:51
   20 luke hohenadel                   49 M guelph          38:53.7  3:54
   21 Tahira Dosani                    29 F Guelph          38:55.9  3:54
   22 Christina Clark                  33 F Guelph          39:13.9  3:56
   23 Dan Caudle                       14 M hamilton        39:37.1  3:58
   24 Jodie Karrow                     42 F Belwood         39:38.7  3:58
   25 Massimo Gazzola                  22 M San Zenone      39:54.6  4:00
   26 Ian Renfrew                      48 M Kitchener       39:58.1  4:00
   27 paul benham                      51 M Guelph          40:02.7  4:01
   28 Bryan Stride                     57 M Fergus          40:37.8  4:04
   29 Aaron Bassett                    28 M Guelph          40:40.2  4:05
   30 Gary Roach                       41 M Sarnia          40:46.5  4:05
   31 Kelly Bertrand                   38 M Guelph          41:16.4  4:08
   32 Jennifer Dowling-Medley          17 F Guelph          41:39.0  4:10
   33 Allen Parkinson                  50 M Rockwood        41:47.0  4:11
   34 Derek Hall                       37 M Guelph          42:37.9  4:16
   35 Anna Contini                     48 F Fergus          42:48.3  4:17
   36 Robert Kahlmeier                 46 M Kitchener       43:04.8  4:19
   37 Mike Kuhl                        40 M Kitchener       43:22.0  4:21
   38 Chris Galbraith                  19 M Fergus          43:27.0  4:21
   39 Dave Vasey                       26 M Guelph          43:29.4  4:21
   40 GREG MCNEILLY                    32 M                 43:36.8  4:22
   41 karen lemieux                    46 F Guelph          43:45.0  4:23
   42 Kelly Wilton                     24 F Rockwood        43:49.0  4:23
   43 Kelly Linton                     39 M Elora           44:21.2  4:27
   44 Scott Cameron                    49 M Guelph          44:40.1  4:28
   45 margaret leeming-watson          45 F hamilton        44:51.9  4:30
   46 Darrell Pringle                  44 M Aurora          44:54.3  4:30
   47 Greg Van Horn                    53 M Kitchener       44:57.9  4:30
   48 Katie White                      27 F guelph          45:14.2  4:32
   49 Murray Armstrong                 38 M Kitchener       45:23.7  4:33
</td


                                                                     

                                                                      Page 1

            Fergus Highland Games 10km, Sunday August 10th 9am

Place Name                            Age S City            Time    Pace 

===== =============================== === = =============== ======= =====

    1 Michael Njoroge                  29 M hamilton        30:39.6  3:04

    2 Stephen Drew                     30 M Waterloo        31:07.4  3:07

    3 Derek Nakluski                   26 M Kitchener       31:07.7  3:07

    4 Paul Njoroge                     28 M hamilton        32:02.3  3:13

    5 Lucas McAneney                   21 M Sudbury         32:13.0  3:14

    6 Zeljko Sabol                     41 M Elmira          33:15.5  3:20

    7 Laszlo Orosz                     40 M Oakville        33:36.3  3:22

    8 Chris Hartman                    24 M Kitchener       33:53.3  3:24

    9 John Johnston                    18 M Rockwood        34:19.2  3:26

   10 Matthew Ort                      39 M Guelph          35:04.8  3:31

   11 Chris Serran                     40 M Guelph          35:22.5  3:33

   12 Cody Beals                       18 M Fergus          35:43.9  3:35

   13 Alan Ross                        31 M Waterloo        36:07.9  3:37

   14 Adam Marsella                    33 M Georgetown      36:13.4  3:38

   15 Josh Kramer                      33 M Guelph          36:15.5  3:38

   16 Eric Low                         19 M mansfield       36:54.3  3:42

   17 Robert Berg                      28 M Fergus          37:52.3  3:48

   18 Austin Trap                      15 M Elmira          37:59.9  3:48

   19 Krestena Sullivan                34 F Kitchener       38:26.3  3:51

   20 luke hohenadel                   49 M guelph          38:53.7  3:54

   21 Tahira Dosani                    29 F Guelph          38:55.9  3:54

   22 Christina Clark                  33 F Guelph          39:13.9  3:56

   23 Dan Caudle                       14 M hamilton        39:37.1  3:58

   24 Jodie Karrow                     42 F Belwood         39:38.7  3:58

   25 Massimo Gazzola                  22 M San Zenone      39:54.6  4:00

   26 Ian Renfrew                      48 M Kitchener       39:58.1  4:00

   27 paul benham                      51 M Guelph          40:02.7  4:01

   28 Bryan Stride                     57 M Fergus          40:37.8  4:04

   29 Aaron Bassett                    28 M Guelph          40:40.2  4:05

   30 Gary Roach                       41 M Sarnia          40:46.5  4:05

   31 Kelly Bertrand                   38 M Guelph          41:16.4  4:08

   32 Jennifer Dowling-Medley          17 F Guelph          41:39.0  4:10

   33 Allen Parkinson                  50 M Rockwood        41:47.0  4:11

   34 Derek Hall                       37 M Guelph          42:37.9  4:16

   35 Anna Contini                     48 F Fergus          42:48.3  4:17

   36 Robert Kahlmeier                 46 M Kitchener       43:04.8  4:19

   37 Mike Kuhl                        40 M Kitchener       43:22.0  4:21

   38 Chris Galbraith                  19 M Fergus          43:27.0  4:21

   39 Dave Vasey                       26 M Guelph          43:29.4  4:21

   40 GREG MCNEILLY                    32 M                 43:36.8  4:22

   41 karen lemieux                    46 F Guelph          43:45.0  4:23

   42 Kelly Wilton                     24 F Rockwood        43:49.0  4:23

   43 Kelly Linton                     39 M Elora           44:21.2  4:27

   44 Scott Cameron                    49 M Guelph          44:40.1  4:28

   45 margaret leeming-watson          45 F hamilton        44:51.9  4:30

   46 Darrell Pringle                  44 M Aurora          44:54.3  4:30

   47 Greg Van Horn                    53 M Kitchener       44:57.9  4:30

   48 Katie White                      27 F guelph          45:14.2  4:32

   49 Murray Armstrong                 38 M Kitchener       45:23.7  4:33

   50 Jane Widdecombe                  34 F Guelph          45:26.9  4:33

   51 Larry Hardman                    52 M Cambridge       45:59.0  4:36

   52 Cristoph Kessel                  48 M Guelph          46:26.6  4:39

   53 Phil Martin                      41 M Guelph          46:33.3  4:40

   54 Brian Tartt                      48 M Guelph          46:39.4  4:40

   55 Mike Cowbrough                   33 M Guelph          46:44.3  4:41

   56 George Brattan                   46 M Guelph          46:45.1  4:41

   57 Adam Doane                       28 M Guelph          47:01.7  4:43

   58 Bryan Talbot                     36 M Guelph          47:15.4  4:44

   59 Jim Talbot                       38 M Waterloo        47:15.6  4:44

   60 Bob Knuckley                     59 M Caledon         47:27.0  4:45

   61 Will Wycherley                   38 M Fergus          47:30.7  4:46

   62 Ian Reid                         34 M Rockwood        47:36.5  4:46

   63 Brian Williams                   40 M Guelph          47:51.0  4:48

   64 Frances Norlen                   46 F Fergus          48:21.9  4:51

   65 Karen Gordon                     32 F Maryhill        48:26.0  4:51

   66 Doug Badger                      60 M Guelph          48:32.1  4:52

   67 Robert Waldon                    51 M Caledon         48:38.3  4:52

   68 Judith Dowling                   58 F Fergus          48:43.1  4:53

   69 Julia Mitchell                   37 F Mississauga     48:48.6  4:53

   70 Ken Farrell                      56 M Guelph          49:02.8  4:55

   71 Mike Sorci                       59 M Guelph          49:13.2  4:56

   72 Stuart Halkett                   39 M Guelph          49:27.5  4:57

   73 Paul Haffenden                   51 M Nobleton        49:34.2  4:58

   74 Paul Chamberlain                 43 M Burlington      49:42.2  4:59

   75 Ana Milton                       42 F Caledon         49:49.8  4:59

   76 Mario Caputo                     58 M Caledon         49:54.8  5:00

   77 Jamie Ferguson                   29 M Guelph          49:55.6  5:00

   78 Jordan McIver                    22 M Waterloo        50:00.2  5:01

   79 Lorraine Nelson                  43 F Guelph          50:04.1  5:01

   80 Jane Carpenter                   52 F Elora           50:14.3  5:02

   81 Keith Cressman                   49 M Ariss           50:46.2  5:05

   82 Michelle Spencer                 29 F Guelph          50:51.7  5:06

   83 Bill McClure                     54 M Stratford       51:02.7  5:07

   84 Jason Swan                       33 M Fergus          51:09.5  5:07

   85 Jeremy Gauthier                  35 M Fergus          51:13.4  5:08

   86 Robert Mitchell                  39 M Etobicoke       51:23.8  5:09

   87 Norman Lee                       40 M Toronto         51:24.7  5:09

   88 Robert Scott                     50 M Grand Valley    51:28.4  5:09

   89 Paul Woods                       47 M Guelph          51:35.7  5:10

   90 Duncan Low                       37 M Oakville        51:43.8  5:11

   91 Therese Gregorio                 39 F Guelph          51:48.7  5:11

   92 Kelly Brown                      39 F Fergus          51:56.1  5:12

   93 Chris Pollard                    45 M Guelph          52:07.8  5:13

   94 Darren Chappel                   35 M Guelph          52:13.9  5:14

   95 Heather Dixon                    40 F Kitchener       52:16.0  5:14

   96 Murray Storey                    45 M Mount Forest    52:23.0  5:15

   97 Walter Rojek                     52 M Guelph          52:28.2  5:15

   98 Jane Tosh                        49 F Guelph          52:50.3  5:18

   99 Lisa Duchesne                    35 F Guelph          53:28.6  5:21

  100 Michelle Linton                  37 F Elora           53:28.8  5:21

  101 Donna Starling                   37 F Fergus          53:37.4  5:22

  102 Graham Millar                    58 M Mississauga     53:44.7  5:23

  103 Tracey Kuchma                    37 F Moorefield      53:55.0  5:24

  104 Carolyn Dmyth                    44 F Waterloo        54:28.0  5:27

  105 wilma dyson                      47 F fergus          54:31.0  5:28

  106 Murray McLeod                    41 M Guelph          54:40.0  5:28

  107 Andrea Rozzi                     31 F Guelph          54:56.0  5:30

  108 Michael Lawrie                   59 M Cambridge       55:02.0  5:31

  109 Diane Kaltz                      26 F Orangeville     55:31.0  5:34

  110 Anneliese Hasiuk                 26 F Guelph          55:49.0  5:35

  111 Eugene Gray                      36 M Guelph          56:04.0  5:37

  112 Lisa Bierer                      36 F Chatsworth      56:14.0  5:38

  113 Katherine Doane                  29 F Guelph          56:14.0  5:38

  114 Billy Marshall                   47 M Guelph          56:21.0  5:39

  115 Carly Vandergriendt              19 F Guelph          56:56.0  5:42

  116 Tiffany Taylor                   21 F Waterloo        57:10.0  5:43

  117 Anthony Rozzi                    37 M Guelph          57:26.0  5:45

  118 Cathy Cremasco                   36 F Guelph          57:36.0  5:46

  119 Allison Crozier                  39 F Fergus          57:36.0  5:46

  120 John Stickney                    57 M Fergus          57:40.0  5:46

  121 Anne Moen                        49 F Kindersely      57:41.0  5:47

  122 Andrea Klein                     25 F Kindersley      58:05.0  5:49

  123 unknown unknown                  99 M Guelph          58:20.0  5:50

  124 James Williams                   40 M Kitchener       58:43.0  5:53

  125 Lauren Janeway                   11 F Fergus          58:43.0  5:53

  126 Jerry Greenfield                 60 M Guelph          58:44.0  5:53

  127 Heinrich Wohleser                31 M Guelph          58:44.0  5:53

  128 Patricia Wohleser                31 F Guelph          59:21.0  5:57

  129 Wendy Fraser                     54 F Ilderton        59:21.0  5:57

  130 Robert Fraser                    54 M Ilderton        60:04.0  6:01

  131 Melanie Anderson                 36 F Elora           60:07.0  6:01

  132 Lindsay Miller                   31 F Fergus          60:07.0  6:01

  133 Alan Gouk                        33 M Fergus          61:03.0  6:07

  134 Cheri Gregory                    64 F Orton           61:03.0  6:07

  135 Shelley Gregory                  44 F Orton           61:03.0  6:07

  136 SHIRLEY WHITE                    57 F ERIN            61:07.0  6:07

  137 Debbie den Hoed                  30 F Fergus          61:30.0  6:09

  138 Annette Booy                     41 F Elora           61:32.0  6:10

  139 Wendy Greenfield                 46 F Guelph          61:37.0  6:10

  140 Anne Davis                       51 F Fergus          61:48.0  6:11

  141 Mary Sluis                       33 F Guelph          62:11.0  6:14

  142 Joan Foerster                    24 F Elmira          62:45.0  6:17

  143 Ed Bernard                       48 M Elora           63:05.0  6:19

  144 Curt Hammond                     38 M Elora           65:35.0  6:34

  145 Louise Cremasco                  34 F Guelph          66:13.0  6:38

  146 Elsa McAneney                    50 F Sudbury         66:14.0  6:38

  147 Kari Hyde                        27 F Mildmay         66:14.0  6:38

  148 Debra Farnell                    26 F Mount Forest    66:21.0  6:39

  149 Melissa Greig                    27 F Chesley         66:32.0  6:40

    150 Mark Easterbrook                 38 M Elora           66:33.0  6:40   
  151 Nicole Petrov                    37 F Elora           66:50.0  6:41

  152 Christine Katerberg              32 F Fergus          67:36.0  6:46

  153 Heather Brown                    27 F Kitchener       67:41.0  6:47

  154 Cindy Palmer                     40 F Guelph          67:43.0  6:47

  155 Marion Olivier                   10 F BRAMPTON        67:51.6  6:48

  156 Jane Shaw                        35 F Guelph          68.01.5  6:49

  157 Kate Crozier                     29 F Belwood         68:10.2  6:50

  158 Karen Honeycombe                 42 F Fergus          68:17.1  6:50

  159 Jacqueline Honeycombe            39 F Kingston        68:17.6  6:50

  160 Emma Olivier                     36 F BRAMPTON        68:36.2  6:52

  161 Faye Redfearn                    56 F Mississauga     69:18.5  6:56

  162 Jessica Igo                      23 F Kitchener       70:40.2  7:05

  163 Clare Hinson                     40 F Guelph          70:53.6  7:06

  164 David Mitchell                   71 M Fergus          74:52.6  7:30




Home | Contact Us

Copyright © 2008-2017 David Brooks. All rights reserved.